Magical and Mystical: Spring Recital 2021

SPRING RECTIAL .pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [48.4 KB]

Programs will NOT be printed.  Please down load the program on your phone. 

 

Dress Rehearsal May 26th ~ Recital Performance May 27th

(Both held at Corner Canyon High School in Draper)

Updated 3/25/21

 

Due to performing in a Public School,  Masks will be required for all audience members.  At this time, we are asking that only immediate family attends. If this restriction changes, on numbers allowed, we will send an email.    Please social distance and sit only with your immediate family. Dancers need to wear masks until temperature is taken at the door.   Dancers will NOT be performing in masks.  

 

Drop off Dancers in the  West Hallway at the Arrival Time

 

After their section has concluded, a small intermission will allow you to exit the theater and pick up your dancer in the East hallway.  Dancers will not be available for pick up until the FULL section has concluded, so please stay seated until the FULL section has concluded.   Leaving the theater early, blocks the view of others, is disruptive, and your dancer will not be available for pick up.   Please be a curteous audience.

 

Performance guidelines for hair and make up are posted on the Policy and Performance Guideline Page.

  Please refer to this page for questions on Hair, Make up, tights and shoes. 

 

Listed below is a guide for seating.  Please sit in your assigned section for your child's class at the recital. 

 

 Upon entering the theater:

Section 1 is the  Right Section

Section 2 is the Center Section

Section 3 is the Left Section

 

Please do not sit in taped off rows/seats.

 

*************************************************************************************************************************

May 26: Dress Rehearsal

AED TUMBLING SHOWCASE

4:00-5:00

Performance Only Students:  All Company Members will Perform Tumbling at Company Showcase 

Beginning 

Intermediate 

Advanced 

Elite 

 

AED MYSTICAL + MAGICAL RECITAL

 

5:00-5:30

 Thurs Draper 11:30 Pre Ballet 2-3  Ms. Hallie, Pixie Dust

 Tues Riverton 12:30 Combo 3-4  Ms.Hallie, Rose Garden Fairies

 Tues Riverton 12:30 Combo 5-6  Ms.Hallie, Lilac Fairies

 Tues Riverton 10:00 Combo 3-4  Ms.Anne, Dragonflies

 Tues Riverton 10:00 Combo  3-4  Ms.Anne, Butterflies

                       

5:30-6:00

 Thurs Draper 12:30 Combo 5-6 Ms.Charae, Spring Garden Fairies: Rainbows

 Thurs Draper 12:30 Combo 3-4  Ms.Charae, Spring Garden Fairies: Ray of Sunshine

 Thurs Draper 12:30 Combo 3-4  Ms.Charae, Spring Garden Fairies: Raindrops

 Thurs Draper 10:00 Combo 3-4  Ms.Hallie, Summer Garden Fairies: Daisies 

 Thurs Draper 10:00 Combo 5-6  Ms.Hallie, Summer Garden Fairies: Peonies

 

 6:00-6:30

Tues Riverton 4:00 Beginning Ballet 5-7  Ms.Anne, Red Roses

Tues Riverton 6:00 Ballet 2 10-Teen  Ms.Anne, Blossom Lilac Fairies

Wed Draper 5:00 Ballet 5-7  Ms.Hallie, Angels

 

6:30-7:00

Tues Riverton 5:00 Beginning Jazz 5-7  Ms.Hallie, Mermaids

Tues Riverton 7:00 Jazz 2 10-Teen  Ms.Hallie, Sassy Wizards

Wed Draper 4:00 Jazz 5-7  Ms. Erika, Magical Fairies

Tues Riverton 4:00 Ballet/Jazz Combo Level 1 5-7  Ms.Hallie, Pink Unicorns

Wed Riverton 4:00 Ballet 7-10  Ms.Lexi, Seamaiden Fairy                   

Wed Draper 6:00 Hip Hop 6-9  Ms.Hallie + Ms.Paige, Gnomes

 

7:00-7:30

Wed Riverton 6:00 Hip Hop 7-11  Ms.Lexi + Ms.Demi, Dragons

Tues Draper 4:00 Beginning/Int Ballet 7-10  Ms.Lexi, Ice Crystal Fairies

Tues Draper 6:45 Boys Hip Hop 6-11 Mr.Tristan, Wizards

Tues Draper 5:00 Beginning Jazz 8-11 Ms.Elle, Genies 

Tues Draper 5:00 Int Jazz 7-10  Ms.Lexi, Magic

 

 7:30-8:15

Mon Draper 6:15 Hip Hop 11-Teen (Section 1) Mr.Tristan, The Phoenix

Wed Riverton 5:00 Jazz 7-10 (Section 2) Ms.McKayla, Colorful Birds

Tues Draper 6:00 Hip Hop 7-11 (Section 3) Mr.Tristan, Goblins

Mon Draper 7:00 Jazz 11-Teen (Section 1) Ms.Jenna, Witches

Wed Riverton 4:00 Hip Hop 6-7//Petite Prep (Section 2) Ms.McKayla, Magicians

Thurs Riverton 6:45 Teen Hip Hop 11+ (Section 2) Mr.Tristan, Ghosts    

Mon Draper 8:00 Ballet 11-Teen (Section 1) Ms.Sydney (quick change)Woodland Fairies 

 

*************************************************************************************************************************

May 27th Spring Recital

AED TUMBLING SHOWCASE

Arrival  Time 4:45

5:00 Beginning (Section 1)

        Intermediate (Section 2)

        Advanced (Section 3)

5:25 Elite (Section 1+3)

 

                   5 MINUTE BREAK

 

AED MYSTICAL + MAGICAL RECITAL

 

Arrival  Time 5:15

5:30 Thurs Draper 11:30 Pre Ballet 2-3  (Section 1) Ms. Hallie, Pixie Dust

5:33 Tues Riverton 12:30 Combo 3-4 (Section 2) Ms.Hallie, Rose Garden Fairies

5:36 Tues Riverton 12:30 Combo 5-6 (Section 3) Ms.Hallie, Lilac Fairies

5:39 Tues Riverton 10:00 Combo 3-4 (Section 1/3) Ms.Anne, Dragonflies

5:42 Tues Riverton 10:00 Combo  3-4 (Section 2) Ms.Anne, Butterflies

                       

5 MINUTE BREAK

 

Arrival Time 5:40

5:55 Thurs Draper 12:30 Combo 5-6 (Section 1) Ms.Charae Spring Garden Fairies: Rainbows

6:00 Thurs Draper 12:30 Combo 3-4 (Section 2) Ms.Charae Spring Garden Fairies: Ray of Sunshine

6:03 Thurs Draper 12:30 Combo 3-4 (Section 3) Ms.Charae Spring Garden Fairies: Raindrops

6:06 Thurs Draper 10:00 Combo 3-4 (Section 1/3) Ms.Hallie Summer Garden Fairies: Daisies 

6:09 Thurs Draper 10:00 Combo 5-6 (Section 2) Ms.Hallie  Summer Garden Fairies: Peonies

 

                        5 MINUTE BREAK

 

Arrival Time 6:05

6:15 Tues Riverton 4:00 Beginning Ballet 5-7 (Section 1) Ms.Anne, Red Roses

6:18 Tues Riverton 6:00 Ballet 2 10-Teen (Section 2) Ms.Anne, Blossom Lilac Fairies

6:21 Wed Draper 5:00 Ballet 5-7 (Section 3) Ms.Hallie, Angels

 

                        5 MINUTE BREAK 

 

Arrival Time 6:15

6:25 Tues Riverton 5:00 Beginning Jazz 5-7 (Section 1) Ms.Hallie, Mermaids

6:30 Tues Riverton 7:00 Jazz 2 10-Teen (Section 2) Ms.Hallie, Sassy Wizards

6:32 Wed Draper 4:00 Jazz 5-7 (Section 3) Ms. Erika, Magical Fairies

 

                        5 MINUTE BREAK

 

Arrival  Time 6:25

6:40 Tues Riverton 4:00 Ballet/Jazz Combo Level 1 5-7 (Section 1) Ms.Hallie, Pink Unicorns

6:43 Wed Riverton 4:00 Ballet 7-10 (Section 2) Ms.Lexi, Seamaiden Fairy

6:46 Wed Draper 6:00 Hip Hop 6-9 (Section 3) Ms.Hallie + Ms.Paige, Gnomes

 

                       5 MINUTE BREAK

 

Arrival  Time 6:40

6:50 Wed Riverton 6:00 Hip Hop 7-11 (Section 1) Ms.Lexi + Ms.Demi, Dragons

6:53 Tues Draper 4:00 Beginning/Int Ballet 7-10 (Section 2) Ms.Lexi, Ice Crystal Fairies

6:55 Tues Draper 6:45 Boys Hip Hop 6-11 (Section 3) Mr.Tristan, Wizards

 

                        10 MINUTE BREAK

 

Arrival  Time 6:55

7:05 Tues Draper 5:00 Beginning Jazz 8-11 (Section 2) Ms.Elle, Genies 

7:07 Tues Draper 5:00 Int Jazz 7-10 (Section 3) Ms.Lexi, Magic

 

                        5 MINUTE BREAK

 

Arrival Time 7:05

7:15 Mon Draper 6:15 Hip Hop 11-Teen (Section 1) Mr.Tristan, The Phoenix

7:18 Wed Riverton 5:00 Jazz 7-10 (Section 2) Ms.Mckayla, Colorful Birds

7:21 Tues Draper 6:00 Hip Hop 7-11 (Section 3) Mr.Tristan, Goblins

 

                        5 MINUTE BREAK

 

Arrival  Time 7:20

7:30 Mon Draper 7:00 Jazz 11-Teen (Section 1) Ms.Jenna, Witches

7:33 Wed Riverton 4:00 Hip Hop 6-7//Petite Prep (Section 2) Ms.Mckayla, Magicians

7:36 Thurs Riverton 6:45 Teen Hip Hop 11+ (Section 2) Mr.Tristan, Ghosts    

7:40 Mon Draper 8:00 Ballet 11-Teen (Section 1) Ms.Sydney(quick change)Woodland Fairies :

Main office: 801-571-0281

Draper Studio:

11503 S. 700 E.

Riverton Studio:

3926 W. Innovation Dr. 

Like us on Facebook (American Expression of Dance) and Instagram (@AEDdancestudio)

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
AED: 801-571-0281 ~ OFFICESTAFF@AMERICANEXPRESSIONOFDANCE.COM