Riverton Competition Teams (Updated 3/18/21)

Team Members: Follow us on Facebook, private page. "Official ​AED Company"

Updated 3/30
2021 team calendar.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [291.3 KB]
Competition Costume Checklist
Comp Costume Checklist.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [104.2 KB]

 

 

Hair & Make-up Video: https://youtu.be/6Juw8asWKJM

Stage make up is applied darker than everyday wear. Dancers need false eyelashes, rhinestone earrings, and AED make up applied before arriving. Braids will be pinned for all routines at this competition.

 

Due to the Covid Studio Blocks, we are given very little time to prepare before competing.  The upcoming competition is allowing us 20 minutes to prepare.  This 20 minutes includes arrival, warm up and get to the stage in 20 mins. Not a lot of time.

Teams must come prepared to perform.  BE ON TIME!!!  Life is crazy,  allow an extra 15-20 minutes travel time.  Better to show up early and wait in the car, over being late and not allowed to perform. 
Dancers should arrive in the first costume listed, hair & make-up ready (including eyelashes and earrings).  Triple check all bags the day before competition.   Dancers will not perform if they are missing a costume piece or shoes/socks, etc.   Dancers need to be responsible and arrive with everything they need to perform, as well as be performance ready.  
 It is great to have studio blocks, but it makes for a crazy hectic time for all the staff.  Please come prepared so we do not have additional stress.
Parents: please do not come in the waiting room, unless dancer is under the age of 10.

 

 
COMPETITION SCHEDULE FOR 2020-2021 (UPDATED FEB 8)

PRE COMPANY, PETITE PREP, ELITE PREP:

AOS NATIONALS:  MAY 8 Lagoon

 

BLOOM, HEART:

UDR: APRIL 30-MAY 1 SLCC Redwood Rd

AOS NATIONALS: MAY 8 Lagoon

 

SPARK,TRUTH, IGNITE:

UDR: APRIL 30-MAY 1 SLCC Redwood Rd

NUVO: Convention/Competition:  MAY 6-8 Grand America Hotel

 

 

Cinderella Ballet Recital

Updated 3/24

May 15th: Rehearsal at the Draper Studio 

 

9:00-10:15 am

ACT 1: Cinderella (Kate S),  Blue Bird (Ridley S), Cat (Lexi W)

Mice (Abby E, Hailey L)  King (Averie P), Jester (Londyn) Stepmother (Demi L), Step Sisters (Chase/Tristan), Dream Fairy (Sicily T)

Bloom Company

Mini Prep Company

Rise Company

Petite Prep

Jr. Prep

Heart Company

 

10:30-11:30 am

ACT 2: Cinderella (Kate S), Fairy Godmother (Kate W),  Season Fairies (Averie P, Ashlyn O, Italia T, Sophie R)

Edge Academy

Evoke Academy

Jump Academy

Dare Academy

Spark Academy

Truth Academy

 

11:45-1:00 pm

ACT 3:  King(Averie P),  Jester (Londyn P),  Step Mother (Demi L),  Step Sisters (Chase/Tristan), Prince (Katelyn C), Cinderella (Kate S)

Premier Prep

Drive Company

Risk Academy

Ignite Academy

 

12:15-1:00 pm

ACT4: All soloists

Pre-Co/Elite Prep Ballet Class

Pure Company 

 

May 22nd:  Dress Rehearsal and Show 

(Corner Canyon High School)

 

9:00-10:30 am

All soloists

 

10:15-11:30 am

ACT 1: Cinderella (Kate S),  Blue Bird (Ridley S), Cat (Lexi W)

Mice (Abby E, Hailey L)  King (Averie P), Jester (Londyn) Stepmother (Demi L), Step Sisters (Chase/Tristan), Dream Fairy (Sicily T)

Bloom Company

Mini Prep Company

Rise Company

Petite Prep

Jr. Prep

Heart Company

 

11:15-12:30 pm

ACT 2: Cinderella (Kate S), Fairy Godmother (Kate W),  Season Fairies (Averie P, Ashlyn O, Italia T, Sophie R)

Edge Academy

Evoke Academy

Jump Academy

Dare Academy

Spark Academy

Truth Academy

 

12:15-1:30 pm

ACT 3:  King(Averie P),  Jester (Londyn P),  Step Mother (Demi L),  Step Sisters (Chase/Tristan), Prince (Katelyn C), Cinderella (Kate S)

Premier Prep

Drive Company

Risk Academy

Ignite Academy

 

1:15-2:00 pm

ACT4: All soloists

Pre-Co/Elite Prep Ballet Class

Pure Company 

 

Performance times:

Due to current restrictions, we are planning on immediate family only in attendance.  We will hold a 10 minute intermission between Acts 1, 2, 3 to enter and exit the theater.  Act 3 and 4 will run as one.  Please be polite and do not find a seat while dancers are dancing.  Act 4 Parents/Families, please wait and find seats inbetween numbers.   During Intermissions, we would ask you to quickly exit the theater to allow us to continue on with our show in a timely manner.   Do not stop and visit with friends inside the theater.  Masks will be required, as we are in a Public School. If you do not wear a mask, you will not be allowed in the theater.  Temperatures of dancers will be taken before the show.  

 

Thank you for your cooperation.  We would hate to have the show canceled, mid show, due to a simple action of choosing to not comply with the mask requirement for a short period of time. 

 

Act 1:

Arrive at 5:30 pm dressed and ready to perform

Show begins at 6:00 pm

 

Act 2:

Arrive at 6:30 pm dressed and ready to perform

Act begins at 6:50 pm

 

Act 3: 

Arrive at 7:20 pm dressed and ready to perform

Act begins at 7:40 pm

 

Act 4: 

Arrive at 7:50 pm dressed and ready to perform

Act begins at 8:05 pm

 

Times above are estimates.  Do not be late. We do our best to stay on time and do not wait for late dancers. 

Main office: 801-571-0281

Draper Studio:

11503 S. 700 E.

Riverton Studio:

3926 W. Innovation Dr. 

Like us on Facebook (American Expression of Dance) and Instagram (@AEDdancestudio)

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
AED: 801-571-0281 ~ OFFICESTAFF@AMERICANEXPRESSIONOFDANCE.COM